News: National Dance Awards for 2014

Monday 26 January 2015 by Carmel Smith

Carlos Acosta - winner of the De Valois Award, presented by Darcey Bussell. Photo: Bettina Strenske

The Critics’ Circle National Dance Awards for 2014, were announced today in a lunchtime event hosted by Arlene Phillips.

The choreographer and dancer Akram Khan became the first person to win a sixth NDA, picking up this year’s award for Best Modern Choreography for Dust, his work for English National Ballet that was part of their Lest We Forget commemoration of the centenary of the outbreak of WW1 and was subsequently featured at Glastonbury. This was Khan’s third choreographic award to add to three awards as a performer.

Christopher Wheeldon became the first person to win five awards in the same category, winning the Best Classical Choreography Award for The Winter’s Tale for The Royal Ballet. He had previously won for work in 2001, 2004, 2008 and 2013.

Natalia Osipova and Jonathan Goddard became the first dancers to pick up two awards at the same ceremony. Osipova won in the category of Outstanding Female Performance (Classical) for her performance in the title role as Giselle for The Royal Ballet and Goddard won the Outstanding Male Performance (Modern) for his portrayal as Dracula for Mark Bruce Company (which won the award for Best Independent Company). Both Osipova and Goddard went on to be named as the Best Dancers of 2014. This was Goddard’s second naming as The Dancing Times Best Male Dancer (he had previously won in 2007) and it was a record-breaking fourth time as Grishko Best Female Dancer for Osipova (following her awards in 2007, 2010 and 2013).

The Outstanding Company of 2014 was English National Ballet and the award was received by the company’s artistic director and principal ballerina, Tamara Rojo.

The De Valois Award for Outstanding Achievement was presented by Darcey Bussell to Carlos Acosta in recognition of his outstanding career as a dancer and as a producer of new work.

The Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle introduced a new award for 2014 to recognise Emerging Artists and this was won by the Royal Ballet soloist, Francesca Hayward, who has impressed and delighted critics over the past year in a number of new roles, notably in her performances of the Ashton repertoire.

The Outstanding Male Performance (Classical) was won by Xander Parish, a dancer from Hull who left The Royal Ballet in 2010 to join the Mariinsky Ballet of St Petersburg. He won the award for his performances of George Balanchine’s Apollo during the Mariinsky’s season at the Royal Opera House in August 2014.

The Outstanding Female Performance (Modern) went to Wendy Houstoun, a performer now in her 50s, for her extraordinary one-woman show, Pact with Pointlessness, inspired by the death of choreographer Nigel Charnock.

The Dance UK Industry Award, determined by a separate panel of judges chosen by Dance UK, went to parliamentarian Frank Doran MP, who steps down at the forthcoming general election, for his many years’ service as Secretary to the All Party Parliamentary Group for Dance.

With the exception of the Dance UK award, the National Dance Awards are decided by the 60 members of the Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle after an extensive round of nominations and voting. To be eligible, performances had to be given in the UK between 1st September 2013 and 31st August 2014.



FULL LIST


OUTSTANDING MALE PERFORMANCE (MODERN)
Jonathan Goddard (in the title role, Dracula for Mark Bruce Company)
Also nominated: Miguel Altunaga (in Rooster for Rambert ); Akram Khan (in Dust for English National Ballet); Liam Riddick (in Illuminations for Richard Alston Dance Company )


OUTSTANDING FEMALE PERFORMANCE (CLASSICAL)
Natalia Osipova (in the title role as Giselle for The Royal Ballet)
Also nominated: Alina Cojocaru (as Medora in Le Corsaire for English National Ballet); Francesca Hayward (in Rhapsody for The Royal Ballet); Kristina Shapran (as Terpsichore in Apollo for Mariinsky Ballet)


BEST MODERN CHOREOGRAPHY
Akram Khan (Dust for English National Ballet)
Also nominated: Richard Alston (Barbican Britten: Phaedra for Richard Alston Dance Company); Mark Bruce ( Dracula for Mark Bruce Company);
Arthur Pita ( Facada in Solo for Two for Ardani Artists) ; Crystal Pite ( The Tempest Replica for Kidd Pivot )


OUTSTANDING MALE PERFORMANCE (CLASSICAL)
Xander Parish (in the title role as Apollo for Mariinsky Ballet )
Also nominated: Yonah Acosta (as Conrad in Le Corsaire for English National Ballet); Alexander Jones (as Petruchio in The Taming of the Shrew for Stuttgart Ballet); Vadim Muntagirov (as Conrad in Le Corsaire for English National Ballet)


OUTSTANDING FEMALE PERFORMANCE (MODERN)
Wendy Houstoun (in Pact with Pointlessness)
Also nomianted: Fang-Yi Sheu (in PresentPast and Two x Two at Sadler’s Wells); Carys Staton (in Still Current for Russell Maliphant Company);
Clemmie Sveaas (in If Play is Play for HeadSpaceDance )


BEST CLASSICAL CHOREOGRAPHY
Christopher Wheeldon (The Winter’s Tale for The Royal Ballet)
Also nominated: David Dawson (The Human Seasons for The Royal Ballet); Arthur Pita (A Dream within a Midsummer Night’s Dream for Ballet Black); Liam Scarlett (No Man’s Land for English National Ballet)


GRISHKO AWARD FOR EMERGING ARTIST
Francesca Hayward (Dancer – The Royal Ballet)
Also nominated: Drew McOnie (Choreographer – The McOnie Company); Kevin Poeung (Dancer – Northern Ballet); Marcelino Sambe (Dancer – The Royal Ballet); Alexander Whitley (Choreographer – Alexander Whitley Dance Company)


BEST INDEPENDENT COMPANY
Mark Bruce Company
Also nominated: Ballet Black, HeadSpaceDance, New Movement Collective


STEF STEFANOU AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING COMPANY
English National Ballet
Also nominated: Mark Morris Dance Group, Northern Ballet, Stuttgart Ballet, Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch


DANCING TIMES AWARD FOR BEST MALE DANCER
Jonathan Goddard (Mark Bruce Company, New Movement Collective, HeadSpaceDance)
Also nominated: Vadim Muntagirov (English National Ballet, The Royal Ballet); Steven McRae (The Royal Ballet ); Edward Watson (The Royal Ballet)


GRISHKO AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE DANCER
Natalia Osipova (The Royal Ballet)
Also nominated: Alina Cojocaru (English National Ballet); Marianela Nunez (The Royal Ballet), Diana Vishneva (Mariinsky Ballet)


JANE ATTENBOROUGH DANCE UK INDUSTRY AWARD
Frank Doran MP, Secretary of the All Party Parliamentary Group for Dance

DE VALOIS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT
Carlos Acosta



Photo: Carlos Acosta, winner of the De Valois Award by Bettina Strenske

What’s On